School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a byway from Young's bridge on the Clonegal road to the Bunclody road. There is another from Ballypierce to Craanmore
    About five years ago there was a forge outside the village on the "Ford River" but now it is replaced by a bridge. There is another smaller one farther up the river in Ballinvally.
    There are some cross-roads in this district Kildavin, Kilbride and Clash. Long ago they used dance and play cards on the cross-roads. They used to have bonfires on the 29th of June when the bonfires would be over they used take home some of it with them and throw it into their fields and haggards for good luck
  2. The main road leading from Wexford to Dublin is called the New Road. This road was made about one hundred years ago. Before this road
        1. public infrastructure
    Maggie Murphy