School: Cloneygall

Clonegall, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Síothcháin

1. About two miles north of the village of Clonegal lies the hill known as Knockcorrige. Near its summit, and on the lands of Mr. T. Hickey, there stands a white-thorn bush which is the only shrub to be seen for a radius of a quarter of a mile all around. Tradition relates that it marks the grave of a local Insurgent of 98 named Doyle, who was then the owner of the land. About forty years ago the older thorn-bush which marked the grave became rotten, and some local residents then planted the present one to continue the tradition. Doyle, tradition aveis, [?] was killed at the battle of Arklow. His friends bore the body home intending to bury it in the churchyard at Clonegal. De Renzy's yeomen met the cortege and barred its passage, and refused to allow the funeral to proceed. The bearers had no option but to return with
    Proinséas Mac Dhomhnailll
    Feirmeoir