School: Barnahask, Bunclody

Barnahask, Co. Carlow
S. Mac Aidicín

1. The birds found in my native district are robins, sparrows, blackbirds, williewagtails, yellow hammers, bull-finches, gold-finches, bog larks, tomtits, hawks, jackdaws, magpies, crows, wood-pigeons, corncrakes, cuckoos, curlews, owls, sea-gulls, pleasants, partridges, wild-geese, wild-ducks, swallows, scare crows, cranes, waterhens, whistlers, grouse, black-stairs and martins.
    The birds that go away are the swallows, cuckoos, martins and corn-crakes. The swallows, when they are going to fly away, flock around the tops of the houses. The cuckoo changes her voice when she is going to fly away.
    The wren builds her nest in an ivy ditch. The nest is made from wool, feathers and ferns. It has two holes one in the front and the other in the back. The robins nest is made from horse hair and moss. Children are told when they rob birds nests that the fairies will take them.
    When the swallow flies high it is the sign of bad weather and when he flies low it is the sign of good weather. When the sea gulls come inland there is a storm on the sea. It is said that when our Saviour was dying
    George Power