School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. "Travelling folk" still come to my home occasionally. The same people are doing so for many years.
    Some of them are not half as poor as they pretend to be, they could earn a lot of money if they like but they are too lazy to work, and whenever they get money they go off and buy whiskey and beer and they drink and they smoke tobacco and cigarettes.
    They sell artificial flowers, laces, tie-pins, safety pins, cuff-links, studs, combs, powder, perfume, belts, apples, oranges and rings. Some people buy from them if they are reasonable enough, but some times they charge too much and no-body buys from them.
    They make some of their
      1. people by social grouping