School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. In former times, according to the older people the houses were thatched. The thatch was made from rushes or straw.
    The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was placed by the wall near the fire. The fireplace was always at the gable wall. There were no houses without fireplaces in the lifetime of the present inhabitanta of the district. The floors of the old houses were made of mud, or at a later period of stone flags. Half-doors are not common in the district but they were common formerly.
    Turf and wood were used for the fire. The methods used to give light long ago, were rushlights, dips and log deal splinters. There is no account of candles ever being made locally.
        1. buildings
    Edward Kinsella