School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. Local place names
    There are several fields in my district having names as The Reilig, Davis Field, the Rath and Castle field.
    The two best known of those fields are the Reilig and Castle field. The Reilig which is situated in Kilbrannish is owned by Mr Rothwell.
    A curious fact is that the Reilig is very near St Brigid's well. The Reilig as the name implies was an old graveyard. Some people say it was used by the parish as a burial place. There are four or five tomb stones. There is writing on one of them.
    This field is never tilled.
    The Castle field is in Clonmullen near Kilbrannish. In this field the castle of Eileen Aroon was supposed to have been built, and people believe that there is a tunnel under this field, and they found an underground room.
    Davis field belonged
    Tom Foley