School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. The name of my home district is Kilbranish. The number of families in my home district is fifteen. The name of the famane most common in my home district is Kelly and part and part of the district is called Kellys town on account of that. All the houses in my home district are slated. There are four or five people in my home distric over seventy. They speak English. There are a lot of woods and moutains in my home district. The names of the woods are the scrottoes and crann wood. The names of the mountains are Johns hill, Crann hill, and the Blackstairs mountains. There is one blessed well in my home district. The name of it is St. Brigids well. There are eleven ruins in my home district. The nearest town to my home district is Bunclody. It is called Bunclody because
    Denis Norris