School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. Bird love
    The wild birds that I know are, the black-rock, the sea-gull,the cuckoo, corn-erake.
    The cuckoo and the swallow, go to other countries when it is winter in Ireland. The wild birds build their nests in ivy, in a tall tree in a hole in the ditch.
    The swallow build in a house. When the young ones come out, then when they grow old they all migrate to the hot country. When the Summers over in the foreign countries, they come home in the end of spring, and build nests.
    The cuckoo builds no nest, she lays her eggs in another birds nest. The black-birds nest is a small nest, it is made from straw, twigs, and moss, feathers and mud.
    The blackbird lays a blue egg. She hatches for three weeks. The weather can be judged by the snow because
    Tom Foley
    Craan, Co. Carlow