School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. Local marriage customs
    Marriages take place mostly in the Summer and also during Shrove. The people give a dowry. There is always some present given to the people who are getting married. No people even remember any marriages taking place in the houses. There is a wedding feast held in a hotel or some important place. Strawboys visit the house of the bride. They are dressed with old dresses and coats and they sometimes wear old dresses stuffed with straw. They dance and sing and jig in the houses on that night. The people bring bicycles and carts and the wedding people bring motor-cars and sometimes they put flowers on the motor
    Denis Norris