School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

1. Travelling Folk
    There a lot of lot of travelling people in the district and bring baskets of articles and sell them to the people. Sometimes the people give them tea and bread and eggs and the tinkers give them something in exchange.
    Some people like the tinkers and others set the dogs at them. There are a lot of families of tinkers in the district. There are Connors', Lyons, McGraths, and Ryans. Sometimes people keep them for a night and they give them tea and milk and bread and potatoes.
    The tinkers earn their living by begging from the people in the country. Some tinkers gather sticks and light a fire on the side of the road and boil the kettle and make some tea. The tinkers buy asses at a fair and go out to the country to sell them much dearer on a fair day, a lot of tinkers meet at bunclody and sell asses and ponies. The tinkers bring
      1. people by social grouping
    May Butler