School: Cill Brainis, Bun Clóidighe

Kilbrannish South, Co. Carlow
Cáit Nic an Ultaigh

My Home District
    Kilbrannish is the name of the district in which I live. It is situated on the border of wexford and in the county of Carlow. It is in the parish of Clonegal in the barony of forth and in the townland of Kilbrannish there are about 100 people in the district. The family name most common is Kelly and the part of the district adjoining the school is locally known as Kellystown. The houses are mostly slated, there are only 3 people over the age of seventy living there, their names are Patrick Redmond, Mrs Kirwan, and Miss Kelly. They all live near the school. Houses were more numerous in former times evidence of this fact can be seen by the number of ruins. The older people say that the majority of the people of the district emigrated to America, and they tell the story of friends of theirs emigrating to America of the time when it took six weeks sailing to get there. They tell of the hardships the emigrants had to .........
    Edward Kinsella