School: Myshall (C.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. Weather Lore.
    In various positions of life it comes as useful knowledge to be able to judge beforehand the weather that is likely to follow. On the farm in particular the signs of the future weather are many. When man ploughs he feels his feet cold and damp due to treading the furrow.
    In the grass land the dew is not as pleasant, but feels much colder, and reminds one of the rain that will soon come from above. The crows are in bad mood when the storm is coming. They keep on crawing and are disturbed in their flight.
    They rise up high in air and fall again. If the night is very bright and there is a large circle around the moon rain is sure to nest morning and usually change many of the previous night plans.
    The animals also give some help to judge the weather. The sheep are out early in the morning grazing when the day is to be wet.
    The cattle are always in trouble
    Annie Nolan