School: Myshall (C.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. Folklore
    Long ago in order to churn, the people used to yoke an ass to a big long shaft, and made walk around until milk would be churned. The shaft the donkey was yoked to, was connected to a crown wheel from which a shaft was connected to another wheel in the diary. This wheel was operating an iron beam on an axis, which was working the dash up and down in the churn, until the mil would be be churned after which the ass would then be unyoked.
    They used to make the butter in turkins [?] with brass knobs on them, and these tubs were cleaned with sand and gravel, so that they shone like silver.
    They used to sow the corn in ridges, and cover it with facks [?].
    Their houses were made in the shape of beehives, and they had to make trenches to keep out the wild animals.
    They used to make baskets out of sally swiches from the boglands. Beehives were made out of straw. They used to mow the corn with a hand - hook, and another person would come along after them and gather up the corn, and make it into a
    Mary O' Neill
    Bealalaw, Co. Carlow