School: Myshall (C.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. Long, long ago there lived a witch named Moll McCann on the top of Mount Leinster, in a cave called Moll Rock. She kept her treasure in another place called Moll Churn.
    This witch was a very cross old lady and she had a great objection to the Catholic Church in Myshall, and one day she made up her mind to destroy it.
    She got a very large stone and carried it to the top of the mountain in her arms. Then she threw it at the church, but it fell in the graveyard a couple of yards away from the church.
    She threw it with such a great force that she fell on it herself and broke it and the track of her knee is to be seen in the stone even to the present day.
    Maureen Mullen
    Myshall, Co. Carlow