School: Myshall (C.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. Local Marriages.
    When a pair where getting married long ago there were no motor cars or bicycles and they used to go on horseback accompanied by a great guard of straw-boys who went on horseback also to the church. After the marriage was celebrated the bridegroom went home one road and the best man another, and the strawboys used to race each other home. During the day and night there was always great sport dancing and playing games.
  2. Local marriages
    Candle making
    Long ago in order to make candles the people used to get green rushes in the bogs. They brough them home and peeled them and rendered some fat in an oval shaped untensil called a "grisset" The peeled rushes were then drawn through the fat until a thin coat of grease covered them after which they were left on a cola flay to harden. Special candle sticks were then made to hola these candles.
    Philomena Mullen
    Myshall, Co. Carlow