School: Myshall (B.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
(name not given)

1. There are two men in this district who acquired fame in weight throwing. They are brothers and live in the townsland of Coolnasheegaun.
    One is famous for long-distance weight-throwing while the other is famous for high weight-throwing. Their favourite weight is the four-stone. The high weight thrower can fling the weight over a fifteen-foot bar, while the distance man can fling the four-stone twenty three feet.
    There was also a man who was famous as a walker. He lived and worked in the townsland of Sheen. All his relatives lived in Dublin and when he wanted to see them he had no means of reaching them but by walking. He would leave the house he worked in on a Saturday night and start for Dublin walking. He would walk all night and reach his destination on Sunday morning, after he had spent the day with his friends he would leave Dublin and reach Sheen on the next morning. His name was William Mannering.
    In olden times there were men who could hoist huge sacks of corn on their backs. The sacks were made to carry thirty and forty stone.
    James Bennett
    Ballaghmore, Co. Carlow