School: Myshall (B.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
(name not given)

1. There are a good deal of signs which show us the sort of weather that is coming. Rain may be expected when the crows fly wildly. When the whistling of the curlews is heard or if the sea-gulls come inland. If a dog eats grass, or if pigs squeal loudly at night. Another sure sign is to see the smoke curling downwards when it ascends from a chimney or if soot falls. If there is a circle around the moon it portends rain. There is an old saying in this regard. "The nearer the circle the further the rain the further the circle the nearer the rain."
    Bad weather may be expected when the cat sits with her back to the fire or if the fox screams loudly at night and it also may be if the wild geese fly inland.
    When stars shine brightly and when the sunset is crimson frost may be expected.
    When the eastern sky is red on a winters morning it is a sign that snow is coming.