School: Myshall (B.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
(name not given)

1. There are a great number of men in this locality, who are supposed to be famous as athletic men. There was a man, who walked from Fenagh to Newbridge, a distance of about thirty-six miles. He was supposed to have started on Saturday night, after giving up work, and he reached his destination on Sunday morning. THen he left Newbridge and started for home on Sunday night, and reached home on Monday morning in time for work. This man's name was Patrick Lawless. The most noted hero that was born in this vicinity, was Saint Finian who founded the great school at Clonard. There were some great footballers in this district also. The most renowned of thses men was a man from Cranemore, whose name was Thomas Curry. He won fame in a great many places in the county. There was a man in this locality also, who was able to jump five feet ten inches. This man's name was Peter Smithers. There were a
    James Kavanagh
    Ballinacrea, Co. Carlow