School: Myshall (B.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
(name not given)

1. Not very long ago I was on holidays at my uncle's, and one night he was telling me a very strange story.
    It was about a very old witch that he told me. She lived in a small house, beside a small river called the Deirk, beside his farm.
    According to the old laws of the district no one was allow[ed] to borrow anything on May day in the form of a match, or water, or firewood, or a candle.
    The people had a suspicion of her being a fairy woman and on May morning a man went to the river for to watch the wi[t]ch.
    After sometime the witch came out of her house with a bucket, but when [she] saw the man she went back again.
    She returned in a minute with a bucket, and a can full of gold. She stooped down at the edge of the river to get a bucket of water, and the man fireed at
    Thomas Mullins
    Myshall, Co. Carlow