School: Rathoe, Tullow

Rathtoe, Co. Carlow
T. Mac Giobúin

1. Once upon a time there was an old man and his wife living in a small hut near Ballon. Sometimes in the dark nights of winter, neighbours came in to play cards. It was said that the devil used to be seen sitting under a large bush in that neighbourhood. When they were playing for some time, a knock was heard at the window. The woman said ' Come in'. The door was opened and in walked a man dressed in black, and sat down to play. The people in the house noticed him winning every game. After a while one card dropped, and as a certain man stooped to pick it up, he saw a cloven foot on the ground. He told the woman that it was the devil. So she went into her small room and got a bottle of Holy water. She sprinkled it over the men, the devil disappeared at once and was never seen or heard of again in that locality.