School: Rathmore, Tullow

Rathmore, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    stand to carry them and if there arms open they are rotton and if they hold their arms and they do not open them they are sound and We carry them off to the scrap car.
  2. The names of the local roads are. The Carlow road, the Tullow road, Baltinglass road the Hacketstown road the Castledermot road the Rathvilly road, the Ballyhackett road, the Rathmore road, the Carlow road, leads from Baltinglass to Carlow. It is a main road the whole way. The Tullow road leads from the Bull Ring to Tullow It is a by-road from the Bullring to Hopkins cross and the remainder of it is a main road. The Baltinglass road leads from Baltinglass Baltinglass to Carlow. The Hacketstown road leads from Castledermot to hacketstown. The