School: Rathmore, Tullow

Rathmore, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    bottom and top. the churn is round. It is fourteen years old. The various parts are called the stand the barrel and the lid. There is a round iron on the bottom of the churn to keep it balanced. The butter is churned twice a week in summer time and once a week in the winter and this depends on the amount of milk the cow gives in winter. My mother does the churning and we all take a turn. When a stranger comes in he gives a hand at the churning. IUt takes an hour to do the churning in the winter. It is turned by hand.
  2. People know that the butter is made when the glass is clear. Water is put in after a little while churning. Hot water is put to help to churn it. The butter is lifted out with a butter scoop. They are made of wood put into a butter dish. In olden times if people went around and gathered the buttercup off your hand it was believed they took your butter. The butter milk is used for making bread and whey. It is given to calves and pigs sometimes. It is given also to fowl.
    Gretta Loughlin
    Straboe, Co. Carlow