School: Rathmore, Tullow

Rathmore, Co. Carlow

one cat
    two calves
    one dog
    the bow
    the cows names are peg and kit. when driving the cows they say pop. the cowhouse is about fifty feet long and about twenty feet wide. the walls are of stone and the roof is sheet iron. the cow is tied with a chain on the neck. the cowhouse has a window with no glass in it and a door on it which is closed at night. the cow is sometimes hand to be milked. then they are tied by the horns or legs. tying a cow by the legs is called spancelling. an old horse shoe is hung up in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. the people milk in a gallon or a bucket. when they are finished milking they make the sign of the cross on the cows back with milk or say god bless you. when finished they strain the milk.
    Gretta Loughlin
    Straboe, Co. Carlow