School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Another dish made by old people in Co. Carlow from oat meal was a kind of jelly called Flummery. It was made by steeping oat meal in warm water & covering it up allowing it to stand & ferment. Then water or liquid was strained off & boiled when it was allowed to cool it set like jelly & it tasted tart & I think was sweetened with honey. I don't remember the proportions or detailed measurements My grandmother told me about it when I was a child about fifty years ago. B. O'Grady Oct. 1938.
  2. A favourite meal for an old man named Dan Brien about 80 years of age when I was about seven years was oat meal porridge made on buttermilk & eaten with a print of butter on top of it followed by a noggin of milk - This was a wooden drinking vessel something like a mug. Wooden platters were then used & scoured white as snow - Pewter plates were also common. There is one house owned by Miss Kate Dowling of Ballyboff, Tullow, Co. Carlow who has a number of them still on her dresser. Above old man often told stories of the battle of Hacketstown. He stated that the yeoman called to his house when he was a child of six. His mother had cakes made which they took, also firkins of butter Any they did not take they put on fire to melt it & it ran about the floor in streams. From memory. B. O'Grady.
    1. products
    B. O' Grady