School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. The food eaten in famine time was porridge made of Indian meal, three time a day, & they were very glad to have it.
    As a result of evictions & famine a plague set in amongst the people, many of whom died on roadside from weakness. A house now owned by blacksmith James Doyle in Rathmore was called the Plague house part of it has never been inhabited since only by animals. An old lady Miss Salter of Knocknagann who died last year told me that she saw poor people falling on road at her gate., she gave them hot milk and they revived for a time. She was only a child them she was eighty years of age when she told me above story two years ago.
    B. O'Grady Sept. 6:-1938.
  2. Tea was introduced only about 50 years ago - in the beginning it was only taken at Christmas and Easter & special state occasions. Later ladies of the house began to drink it now & again unknown to the men folk of the house. Gradually they got on to it once a day & now it is a very popular beverage being served in most houses twice daily, while it is used as often as four or five times in others.
    From talks with my father, that I remember B. O'Grady.
    2. products