School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    completed. The guilty conspirators remembered the maid was near + they decided to shoot her his she were not asleep. They almost singed her eyelashes to try if she were awake but she did not budge under the test. Some of the conspirators' names were Malones, Stones + Moorhouse, none of whose names are in the country side now. The Parish Priest is supposed to have said that not one of their names would last who had a hand in this dastardly act.
    At this time the jails over country side were filled by almost innocent victims of Landlord greed. An infamous judge Sir Jonah Barrington often presided at Court trials in Carlow. His constant verdict was "Guilty or guilty not, you may trip it - my lad"
    Above accounts were given by my father James Kearns Rathvilly about 14 years ago he was then 82 years of age - he was six years of age in the Famine
    Brigid O'Grady 22 August 1938.
  2. My father often told me that when the present Building in Lisnavagh was in the course of erection, the poor labouring men had to walk from Rathwilly about 3 miles distant to begin work when the Bell rang at 6 a.m for the noble sum of sixpence per day working a twelve hour day. On this they had to live + raise families. If they were a minute late they had to go home + suffer the loss for the day. B. O'Grady.
    Brigid O' Grady
    James Kearns