School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. My father was coming home one night late frome a card school when he, came to Burgesse's gate, he saw a man walking out from the gateway. This person went in front of him as far as the rath. He could see him plainly and he had no head. He disappeared over the rath wall. My father nearly fainted. In about ten minutes a black dog leapted over the wall and passed him by. It disappeared in a ball of fire. Many people afterwards saw the same sights. Near the gate a man named Malone hung himself out of a crab tree. Told by mother to me last night she heard it from my father about 30 years ago. He is dead twelve years ago and the incident happened about 30 years ago.
    Kathleen Wheatley