School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. About three years ago in a place called Haroldstown not far from this school there lived a man named Din Kelly. He was coming home late at night from work with a pair of horses and a cart with a plough in it. When he was at the graveyard gate a light flashed on him. He pulled in to let it pass by. When he suddenly struck the trunk of a tree with the wheel of his cart which broke there and then. This tree had been cut down on the side of the road. The light then disappeared. He had to unyoke the horse from broken cart before proceeding home. He got weak from fright.
    Denis Kelly himself told me this story last night.
    John Murphy