School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. A man named John Byrne a Granduncle of mine and a teacher lived in Carnew National school in Teacher's Residence. He was the first Catholic teacher to live or teach there. One night he was alone in bed with lights out. He had locked up all doors for the night. He heard the first door and all the doors in the house opening and a footstep coming along. He was not thinking of anything supernatural. He took in his hand a light and followed the sound of the footsteps. He saw what he thought to be the outline of a woman. He told some of the old people next morning of the incident and they told him that the same woman fell down the stairs twenty years before and broke her neck.
    Patricia Byrne