School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. One night a boy named Peter Byrne of Knockanannagh went away to a neighbour's house for a game of cards. He told his brother to stay up until he came home as he would not be out any later than ten o'clock. When ten o'clock came there was no sign of him. His brother dressed up with a white cloth on him and started out to meet him. He had to go through a graveyard. When the brother was in the middle of the graveyard he looked around and he saw a black man beside him. The brother said "Between the two of us we will frighten him anyway". The brother got nervous. When he went home he fainted and in a few years after he broke his leg in the same place. When Peter arrived home he had to try and revive his brother.