School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. Told by John O'Farrell my Grandfather to my mother Mrs James Kearns when she was a child. She is now on her 81st year and he died when she was twelve years of age.
    A poor but very holy travelling man his wife and children once called to his house for shelter on Christmas Eve when he was a boy. They had no room for them, but gave them shelter in an old shed or out house. This old man was in the habit of singing the following hymn every Christmas Eve at midnight. This night as he sang the first verse a candle light appeared, he awakened his wife and she joined in with the second verse when a second light appeared. They continued the seven verses a light appearing at each until seven lights remained. This story was told to my mother as being perfectly true:- The following are the verses as she recalls them today.
    1. The first great joy our Blessed Lady had. It was the joy of one. It was the joy of her dear Son when he was newly born.
    Chorus:
    Oh! blessed may He be. Oh! Blessed may she be and those who sing these seven verses in honour of the Blessed Lady
    Alleluia, Alleluia Alleluia-a-a Alleluia
    2. The Second great joy our Blessed Lady had. It was the joy of two.