School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. My father was coming home late from Rathvilly one night. He heard grand music and he thought that it was someone playing a French Fiddle behind him. He said "In the Name of God whatever you are I will not run away from you. When he looked behind him he saw a white woman approaching. When she was passing she let a couple of screams and she went on the path way in front of him. Then he began to run. There was a lame ass in the same field, it got a fright when it saw the white woman and it began to gallop about the field. When he came home his mother asked him "Did he hear any thing", or "What happened?" as he looked very pale, and he said, that he did, and saw it too. His mother said that she heard a couple of screams just before he arrived. My father was about eighteen years of age then. He is now fifty eight years and has never seen or heard anything since
    Bridget Byrne
    Williamstown, Co. Carlow