School: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. There is an old woman who lives abut half a mile away from me. She lives in Tobinstown and her name is Mrs Confrey. She is about sixty five years of age. She has a cow grazing on lands about two fields away from her house.
    Every Summer's evening when she is going to milk the cow she gets an old bucket off the ditch to sit on. This field is a haunted rath and it is a very big field. One night at about twelve o'clock Mrs Confrey was in her own yard. She saw lights and blazes in the field and after a while she heard singing and music. Next morning at about half past seven she heard singing and music and went down to the field to milk the cow.
    She went over to the ditch for the old bucket and to her surprise it was not there. She searched round and when she went down to the hollow in the field she found her bucket with two other old buckets. These old buckets were supposed to have been used by the fairies in their midnight revels.
    Teresa Murphy