School: Rathvilly (C.)

Rathvilly, Co. Carlow
Mrs Treacy

1. About 50 years ago, three or four men were going home from a house where they had been playing cards till late in the night. They went down the road in the direction of Jackson's brook, as it is called.
    Before they reached the brook, all the men had turned up lanes to their own houses, but this man said "good night" to them, and went on making for his own home.
    What happened near the book is not known but the man was found next morning by Mr Jackson, and he was stretched out his full length, apparently dead, and a pack of cards beside him. Mr Jackson informed the neighbours, and they came and took him to his own home on a stretcher. He could not walk nor stir, but they put him in the bed, and he recovered and took food, but never told what happened. He could not walk nor stand, but when the fine weather came, they got crutches made for him, and took him out and propped him up against a wall, resting his shoulders on the crutches. He remained there until his people took him into the house for food or when the sun was gone down. The strange thing was, he could
    Annie Tracey
    Principal