School: Rathvilly (C.)

Rathvilly, Co. Carlow
Mrs Treacy

1. About 80 years ago, a man was dying in the Kiltegan part of the parish and he asked another man to go for a Priest to attend him and give him the last Sacraments, so the man did not go, and the poor man (Duffy) died, and it appears he was not very happy in his new home so he returned and tormented the man who refused to go for the Priest for him. The spirit used to come every night at a certain hour, and peg stones at the man and continued tormenting him all the night. No matter where the man went at night, or what house he went to the spirit followed him so at last, he told the Priest about it, and the Priest said he and another Priest would call to his place and stop till the spirit came, or better, he told the man to come and sleep in the Priest's house, and when the spirit came to signal to the Priests about his coming. So he came as usual and the Priests (Late Fr Gahan PP) and his C.C. began to read and put on their stoles and they brought the spirit up through the floor and out on the door and down by the pump in Rathvilly street. They were about laying him in the street so they said they would not on account of the people in the village taking
    Annie Tracey
    Principal