School: Rathvilly (C.)

Rathvilly, Co. Carlow
Mrs Treacy

1. It is said that when Cromwell was in Ireland, he hid many treasures of gold and silver. In one place near Rathvilly (about 1/4 mile away) his soldiers are said to have hidden a great amount of gold and many sacred objects of great value. This treasure is believed to be hidden in a hole in the root of a bush in the corner of a field which belongs to Mr John Doyle, Bough. At 9 o'clock every night, a number of little lights, much like candle lights are to be seen in the corner of this field. Two headless soldiers riding on two horses are also to be seen in this field. Those soldiers are said to be Cromwell's men who he appointed to guard the treasure. This is said to be the reason why this field is called the Watch field. It is also said that some years ago a number of people tried to take the treasure from under the bush, and when they were going into this field for that purpose, the were told that before the treasure could be got a life must be lost, so they got a cock, and when they thought they were near the treasure, they were to kill the cock and sprinkle the blood over the supposed treasure and then lift the root.
    Annie Tracey
    Miss Mary Mc Namara