School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. The local graveyards
    There are two graveyards in this parish. There is one in Hacketstown and the other in Clonmore. They are still in use . There is a church in each graveyard. The churchyard in Clonmore is level and the graveyard in Hacketstown is sloping towards the east. There are trees growing in each graveyard.
    There are some old tomb stones in the Hacketstown graveyard. The dates of some of the oldest tombstones are 1726,1747,1760 and 1798. there are some ornamented tombstones in the Hacketstown graveyard. There is one belonging to Jacob Jackson who died in 1760. There is a picture of of a church and trees carved out on the stone. There is another ornamented tombstone in the Hacketstown graveyard which belongs to George White. There is a picture of a carriage and a pair of horses driving up to a church. The date on this tombstone is 1770
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mr J. Seabrooke