School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. Weddings occur most frequently before Shrove in this district. During the month of June many get married. The month of May and November are thought to be unlucky for getting married in. Tuesday and Friday are also counted unlucky days for getting married.
    Matches are made still in this locality. The parents give money to their daughters as a dowry when they are getting married. They sometimes give the farm if there are no sons to inherit it. Some farmers give stock as a dowry to their daughters, when they are getting married. Other parent give goods such as a shop to their daughters. Some people got married long ago in their houses.
    It is the custom to have a wedding breakfast at the bride's house. There is a great spread at the wedding breakfast. They have a wedding cake, ham and chicken, jelly and all kinds of fruit. They also have stout, whiskey and wine at the
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mrs U. Hannan