School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. There are a great many faird forts in this district. The forts are called raths in this district. There is one at Clonstablehill, Rathmore, Rathmeage, Rathnafishogue, Rathban, Rathnagrew, and Raheen. The raths are all in view of one another. The raths are all circular in shape. There is a fence of trees around each one. The fairy people were supposed to have lived in them.
    There were fairy-people seen by a man about fourteen years ago in Eagle Hill. This man lived at the back of Eagle Hill. One night when he was clipping a horse in his stable he heard a great noise and the horse became frightened. He looked out and saw a number of small carriages drawn by horses not larger than a dog. This man's name was Alex Morris and he said it appeared like a fairy wedding or some event like that. John Duffy's father built a rick of hay on a rath. The next day when he went out it was all down. Another man cut bushes on a rath,
    Violet Seabrooke
    Mr Edward O' Neill