School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. There is a old Castle at Clonmore, which is in ruins now. It is about eight storeys high. It is situated beside Clonmore church. The walls were five feet thick. There were narrow windows in it, and iron bars out on the windows to protect the castle.
    There are three towers. The one on the north east corner is called the "Maiden's Tower". It was sixty feet high and there were stone winding stairs to the top. It has almost completely fallen down. Only about ten feet high of one of the walls remain. There is another tower called the "Six Windows". There were eight sides to this tower, and there were windows on six of the sides. It was possible to see all round the country from this tower.
    The tower beside the road is called the "Pouka's Tower." There is a head carved out in stone on this tower.
    There was a fosse all around the castle. It was twenty feet deep. This
    Violet Seabrooke