School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. Preparation of the ground.
    The ground is first ploughed the length of the (ground) field. It is then left for abut a fortnight to let the sod decay. After that it is harrowed. Immediately after that it is cross ploughed and it is harrowed again.
    Then the weeds and sods are gathered off and put in a heap and burned. After that the ground is grubbed with a grubbed. Then the stones are gathered and put into carts and drawn away. After that it is harrowed and cross harrowed. If the soil is fine enough the drills are opened.
    The preparation of the seed.
    The people sow Kerr's Pinks, Aran Banners, Aran Victors, Champions,Champion Success, Early rose, Skerry Blues, Epicures. The potatoes are cut with a knife into two or three parts. There has to be an eye in every part. The seed potatoes are cut in the month of March. They are (pull) put into heaps, and dry earth is sprinkled over them. Some people potatoes are used for seed, they are not cut the same as the big ones. They are planted
    Sarah Jane Tutty
    Mrs Lawrence