School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

Games I play
    I play hide and go seek at school. We hide in any corner. Then the other one comes in and looks for the one that is hidden. We also play blind-man's buff. A handkerchief is put on another child's eyes and she runs after the other children and tries to catch them. We play it in school some times at lunch time. We play "Nuts and May" Half of the children go on one side and the other half on the other side. We all say "Here we come gathering nuts in May" and one of the children from each side pull one another's hands. They have a mark on the ground and who ever pulls her over the mark she has won the game. We also play "Frog in the middle". One of the children gets down on her knees and shuts her eyes and runs around and tries to catch the others. If one is caught she is to be frog in the middle. We play another
    Maggie Hannan
    Croneskagh Upper, Co. Carlow