School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    of a single piece of wood. The butter is well washed to take away all the milk off it. Salt is added, and the butter weighed and made up in one or two pound pieces.
  2. We have a churn at home it is about four feet high. It is about a foot and a half wide in top and the same in the bottom. There is a lid on it and the churn is fitted on a stand. There is a handle which you turn round and it moves the churn round end over end. The butter is made twice a week during the Summer and once a week during the Winter.
    There is lukewarm water added to the milk in the winter while it is being churned. This is to raise the temperature of the milk so that it can be churned. We know when the milk is churned by looking at the glass in the lid
    Eileen White
    Borkill Beg, Co. Wicklow