School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. No. 53 Archaelogical
    There is a cromlech at Acaun Bridge about four miles from here. There are nine stones underneath the capstone, which nests on three large stones in the front and three other smaller stone at the back. The three large stones at the front are about six or seven feet high, and about three feet wide. There are two stones at one side and one at the other side. These stones are of different sizes. One of ther side stones measures about six feet by two feet nine inches wide, and the other side stone is only about a yard high. Theirs is one stone at the farther side and it is also only about one yard high, and about two feet eight inches wide. Theirs are two large roundish stones at the back sunk away down in the ground. There is a large level stone rolled over on to the tops of