School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. Sowens
    The method of making "sowens" was got form the woman whose name is on the previous page. "Sowens" was a dish partaken of in olden times for upper. It was also eaten by invalids, as it was considered lighter and more digestible food than porridge. It was also as nourishing as porridge but was more troublesome to make. It was made the following way.
    The oatmeal was steeped in water for 24 hours. The mixture was then strained. The liquid was well boiled for 3 hours. Salt was added to flavour. It was eaten with milk or cream poured over it.
    1. products
    Mrs Spencer Drought