School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. Topographic
    31. Ballybrack:- Tradition says that in days gone by the boggy place on one side of this downland used to be a lake. This lake was much frequented by trout hence the the name.
    Coolmanagh:- It is said that there was a monastery here in the olden times and that the word Coolmanagh owes its origin to this fact and meaning the back and mainisrear Irish for monastery.
    Ballasallagh:-This name is said to have been given to this p lace owning to the fact that as most of the land there is low lying and a great many pillow trees of "sallies" as they are called locally grow there.
    Curragh: This is name given to the town land adjoining the school and was so called because is the land is low lying and marshy.
    Kilmacart is the name of the town land north of Hacketstown and was so called because there was a church there in olden times. There is the remains of an old graveyard still to be seen there.