School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. Hidden Treasure.
    Told by James Byrne (see Page 25) - 1.2.'35
    "There is an old story used to be told of valuables that were stolen and then hidden by the robbers on some of these hills.
    According to the account two horsemen were seen riding up the watery lane (that's the lane at the head of Gould still) with a sack each and they full on each horse. After a few hours they were seen riding back the same way but they had no sacks.
    The next day they were taken and tried and their robberies were proved on the, They were sentenced to be hanged. Their friends went to visit them and they told them about all the valuables that they had hidden. They gave them directions how to find the place they hid them and the directions they gave them as it is handed down ever
    James Byrne
    Killalongford, Co. Carlow