School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. How Barker got the hump.
    As told by Tho. Tallon (see previous pages)
    "You know William Barker of Crossbridge that died about a year ago. Well, according as the story goes there were some men of the Rosebog with Mr. Barker's father years ago and he sent them to level this rath that was in his land. Some of them spoke up and said that they would not like to have anything to do with it except he took the first spek out of it himself. So he took the fack and levelled a yard or so of it. He ordered the men at it and they levelled it out; and as the story goes he had this son William as nice a young lad that time as every you saw and the next morning he was the most despicable looking fellow you ever saw a small hunched back 'mangeen' while he lived after. He went to bed perfect + got up disfigured. He lived till he was about 55 years and died last year (1935)
    Thomas Tallon
    Labourer