School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Very few people around here would give milk to anyone on the 1st of May. Even the people who sell milk all the year round will not sell it on the 1st of May. Cornelius Kelly used to always give a double quantity of milk on the last day of April + tell them to come for none tomorrow.' "People also said that if anyone came into the dairy while you would be churning, for the loan of any article + you gave it to them, they would take the profit.
  2. Told by Mrs. Ferris, Ballinakell
    60. 'This is a story that David Kenedy that lived in Grand told me + he told others too about it. They used to have a churning every week they used to churn away + have no butter on the churn. As well as that the milk used to get striking + it kept on for a long time until David's fakes told him to go to the fairy men at the foot of Mount Leinster. He went + when he went to the door the fairy man said to him 'Ha, ha, you came at last. You profit has been taking + it is a new neighbour that is doing it. On the last night in April you stay up until the clock gives the first stroke for 12 oclock at night + be there before the other
    Mrs Ferris
    Ballynakill, Co. Carlow