School: Cluain Mór (1), Baile an Droichid

Clonmore, Co. Carlow
Séamus Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Oh" says she "that is my father and if he catches us the two of us will be beheaded. "There is nothing for us now" says she "only to pray for a wood behind us and a road before us.’ So the crow came to this wood and he had to go back for an axe to cut through it. By this time they had travelled a long ways of the road until she told him to look behind him again. He could see nothing only a crow flying in the sky and she said there is nothing for us now only a sea behind us and a road before us. The King had to go back for a boat to swim over the sea and by that time they had travelled a long distance.
    The daughter told him to look back behind him again and he did so and he saw a crow flying in the sky as high as he could. That's my father again she said and we'll be beheaded. This is the only thing now and it is our last chance. Here is an egg now and drop on one knee and hit him in the curl of the forehead and be sure don't miss him. He did so and he took good aim and he killed him.
    They travelled on till they came to a neighbour's house and Jack left the daughter in this house until he'd go
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Charles Keogh